CLA-2-06:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Kimberly Howard
Mark Feldstein & Associates Inc.
6703 Monroe Street
Sylvania, OH 43560

RE: The tariff classification of LED Light Branches with Cotton Bloom Flowers from China

Dear Ms. Howard:

In your letter dated March 3, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Artificial LED Light Branches with Cotton Bloom Flowers. You state that the article is constructed from metal wire and LED light sets wrapped together with a brown floral tape. Furthermore, the three battery operated light branches are wired together in one set with a battery compartment. The battery module features an on/off button and a timer feature to automatically turn the LED lights on and off at the same time every day. Each branch features 12 LED light sets, 3 cotton flowers consisting of natural cotton stems and cotton pieces that are attached to the stem with a wire.

The applicable subheading for the Artificial LED Light Branches with Cotton Bloom Flowers will be 0604.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for: Foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The importation of these goods may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact this agency regarding possible applicable requirements at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division